Skip to Content

Naturalization

If you have been a Lawful Permanent Resident for five years (or three years if you are married to a U.S. citizen), you have been a person of good moral character during that time, you are over 18, and you have spent more than half of the past five (or three) years in the U.S., then you should seriously consider applying for naturalization. U.S. citizenship has a myriad of benefits, including the right to directly participate in the U.S. democratic process by voting. A naturalized U.S. citizen also has the right to apply for immigration status for a broad range of family members. Also, a U.S. citizen is not subject to the changing landscape of U.S. immigration laws, which is very important in the current political climate.